Privacy Policy

This website is operated under The Teo Group Pty Ltd (ACN 104 904 903).


It is QLD Dental Sleep Therapy’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information they may collect while providing you services and on operating our website. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s’) govern the way in which your personal information must be managed. Accordingly, this privacy policy has been developed in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.


Collection of Personal Information

QLD Dental Sleep Therapy collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with the products or services you are seeking, and accordingly, if the personal information you provide is incomplete and/or inaccurate we may be unable to provide you with those services.  We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

You have the right to either refuse to provide details about yourself or remain anonymous. However, some of the services (for example responding to enquiries) can be provided only if QLD Dental Sleep Therapy has your personal information.  Where QLD Dental Sleep Therapy has received your information from a referrer, that information will only be used in line with the policy outlined in this document.  In cases where you may have been referred by a non-medical service provider, we may provide the referrer pecuniary or non pecuniary benefits as a consequence of the referral.


Use of your personal information

QLD Dental Sleep Therapy may use your personal information to facilitate the provision of services that we offer, including responding to general enquiries about our snoring and sleep apnoea services and appointments, providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you, providing you with promotional information, facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements, and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

Your personal information collected via the website, facebook, or email accounts will be used internally for various purposes, including, to improve the content and layout of the website and social media platforms, to facilitate the provision of services that QLD Dental Sleep Therapy offers, including responses to general enquiries about our snoring and sleep apnoea services and appointments, and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to the website and social media platforms.

QLD Dental Sleep Therapy will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties unless obligated by law or where necessary to complete a request from you to carry out a service. QLD Dental Sleep Therapy may provide links to third-party websites that may have privacy policies different from that of his own. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such third party websites and encourages you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit.

If you choose to provide QLD Dental Sleep Therapy with personal information, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of that information.


Storage of personal information

Personal information collected online will be stored on the website’s database. Personal information, notes, and measurements collected physically in relation to face-to-face appointments will be stored in either a securely locked filing system at our base address or on our cloud-based software system Cliniko. You can view Cliniko’s server security details at https://www.cliniko.com/security.

Physical paper information is further backed up by scanning documents onto an external hard-drive and securely locked in a fire-proof chest within the filing system. Radiographs will be securely locked together with your personal file in the filing system at the base address. Unless QLD Dental Sleep Therapy is required by law to continue to store your personal information, the information will be destroyed once it is no longer in use.


Updates to privacy policy

QLD Dental Sleep Therapy may update the privacy policy from time to time in line with the need to accurately reflect his data collection and disclosure practices. If we does so, we will post changes and updates on our website so that you will always be aware of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time so you will know if it has been changed or updated. All changes to this policy will become effective after we have provided at least seven days’ notice of the changes by posting the changes on the website.